Those who underwent stem cell transplant within 12 weeks of enrollment or who had active graft-vs-host disease were excluded, as were those with ongoing peripheral sensory or motor neuropathy that was grade 2 or higher or a history of peripheral motor neuropathy that was grade 3 or higher.
“In all of the dose levels, patients would first receive the standard step-up dosing of subcutaneous elranatamab according to the approved protocol,” she explained. “Then, after they completed the step-up dosing, the combination would start.” For DL1, patients received elranatamab at 76 mg once weekly paired with iberdomide at 1.0 mg once daily for 21 days out of a 28-day cycle. For DL-1, the dose of elranatamab was reduced to 76 mg every 2 weeks and the iberdomide dose was the same.
The primary end point for part 1 is DLTs during the DLT observation period. Key secondary end points include safety in the form of adverse effects (AEs) and laboratory abnormalities, ORR, CR rate, time-to-event end points, minimal residual disease negativity rate, and immunogenicity. Part 2 is designed to further examine the safety and preliminary efficacy of the combination at 2 dosing regimens.
At the ASH Annual Meeting, Suvannasankha shared preliminary findings from part 1 of the trial.
What should be known about the MagnetisMM-30 patient population?
At a data cutoff date of September 19, 2025, a total of 22 patients who have been enrolled at centers throughout the United States, Canada, and Australia. The median patient age was 68.0 years (range, 46-83); 45.5% of patients were male, more than half (68.2%) were White, and 54.5% had an ECOG performance status of 1. Moreover, patients had stage I (22.7%), II (63.6%), or III (4.5%) disease by Revised International Staging System criteria.
“Key characteristics also include 40.9% of patients with high-risk cytogenetics, 18.2% had extramedullary disease, 50% of patients were already triple-class refractory, [and] a high proportion, 77.3% of patients, had had high-dose chemotherapy and [prior] stem cell transplantation,” Suvannasankha noted. “Also, 86.4% were refractory to their prior line of therapy.”
Of the 22 patients, 13 received elranatamab at DL1 and 9 received it at DL-1. In the DL1 group, 5 patients discontinued treatment due to an AE (n = 2), progressive disease (n = 2), or death (n = 1), which was noted to not be associated with study treatment. A total of 8 patients in the DL1 group were still receiving treatment at cutoff. In the DL-1 group, all patients were still receiving treatment.
The relative dose intensity for elranatamab and iberdomide in the overall population was 78.2% (range, 33.3%-100.4%) and 74.3% (range, 36.1%-100.0%) respectively. Dose interruptions for elranatamab were required in 81.8% of patients; 81.8% of patients also required dose interruptions of iberdomide. Moreover, 54.5% of patients required dose reductions of iberdomide.
“In comparing the DL-1 and the DL1, it was clear that elranatamab relative dose intensity according to plan, was better, suggesting a better safety profile and tolerability,” Suvannasankha said.
What was learned about the toxicity profile of elranatamab plus iberdomide in this population of patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma?
Suvannasankha noted that 59.1% of patients were given granulocyte colony-stimulating factor at some point in their treatment course with the combination.
Any-grade TEAEs occurred in all patients, and 86.4% of cases were grade 3 or 4 in severity. The most common TEAEs were neutropenia (any grade, 77.3%; grade 3/4, 72.7%), CRS (68.2%; 0%), fatigue (63.6%; 0%), diarrhea (50.0%; 0%), headache (45.5%; 0%), cough (45.5%; 0%), nausea (40.9%; 0%), injection site reaction (40.9%; 0%), decreased appetite (36.4%; 4.5%), anemia (31.8%; 13.6%), and lymphopenia (18.2%; 18.2%). Broken down further, in terms of CRS, 54.5% of cases were grade 1 and 13.6% were grade 2; grade 1 or 2 ICANS occurred in 4.5% and 4.5% of patients, respectively.
Moreover, 40.9% of patients experienced any-grade infections; 2 cases were grade 3, with one patient experiencing gastroenteritis Escherichia coli and the other experiencing a skin infection. The most common infections included upper respiratory tract infection (27.3%), Candida infection (13.6%), and urinary tract infection (9.1%).
What was learned about response and PFS with elranatamab plus iberdomide in myeloma?
“It is clear that the responses occurred early and continue to deepen over time. Even with a short follow-up on the DL-1, there are already several patients who have, in fact, achieved complete remission. For the DL1 patients who achieved remission, [they] continue to sustain that remission,” Suvannasankha explained. “Patients who stopped therapy include those who had very early progression, who were not even able to start the combination and already passed away from progression of disease, patients who had pancreas cancer, and also patients who progressed and eventually died from the cancer. Two patients discontinued therapy for other reasons unrelated to progression, and they continue to enjoy remission.”
What is next for MagnetisMM-30 and elranatamab plus iberdomide in this disease?
The study is ongoing and continues to recruit patients for part 2. “[We] aim to incorporate a larger number of patients and also evaluate different dose and schedule of elranatamab and iberdomide to try to balance efficacy and toxicity,” Suvannasankha concluded.
Disclosures: Suvannasankha serves in a consultancy role for Karyopharm, Bristol Myer Squibb, GlaxoSmithKline, Regeneron, Sanofi, Jannsen, and Janssen Oncology. Research funding was provided by Bristol Myers Squibb, Regeneron, GlaxoSmithKline, Pfizer, Janssen, Janssen Oncology, and Sutro.
References
- 1.Suvannasankha A, Kaufman JL, Badros A, et al. Safety and efficacy of elranatamab in combination with iberdomide in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: results from the phase 1b MagentisMM-30 trial. Presented at: 2025 ASH Annual Meeting; December 6-9, 2025; Orlando, FL. Abstract #100.
- 2.FDA grants accelerated approval to elranatamab-bcmm for multiple myeloma. FDA. August 14, 2023. Accessed December 6, 2025. https://www.fda.gov/drugs/resources-information-approved-drugs/fda-grants-accelerated-approval-elranatamab-bcmm-multiple-myeloma
- 3.Lesokhin AM, Tomasson MH, Arnulf B, et al. Elranatamab in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: phase 2 MagnestisMM-3 trial results. Nat Med. 2023;29(9):2259-2267. doi:10.1038/s41591-023-02528-9
- 4.Tomasson MH, Ida S, Niesvizky R, et al. Long-term survival and safety of elranatamab in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: Update from the MagnetisMM-3 study. Hemasphere. 2024;8(7):e136. doi:10.1002/hem3.136